Tuesday, October 31, 2006

Moose Man is Loose!

Happy Halloween everyone!

Traditionally Halloween hasn't been a good day for me, but I'm hoping that this year things will be different. Last Prophecy releases today at Samhain (It's up and available now squee!) and I'm really excited. When I submitted the proposal for this story, I thought no way in hell it would be chosen...and then when the edits were finished and it was making the review rounds I thought, well it's gonna get bad reviews...it's a moose-shifter after all. To my surprise it's gotten great reviews. I guess being a little off-beat is a good thing.

I'll be holding a contest soon. Getting the kiddies ready for trick or treating has taken up all my time (not to mention trying to deal with computer issues *sigh* )

Oh! And NANO starts tonight at MIDNIGHT! Ack! I feel about as unprepared as it's possible to get. *sigh*

If anyone is interested in following the progress of a bunch of us crazy nanoers, go to the messageboards at Enchanged Ramblings www.enchantedramblings.net and you can follow our journey...and listen to us bitch....

Saturday, October 07, 2006

Happy Thanksgiving!

So it's my favorite holiday of the year and I'm totally geared up for lots of turkey, stuffing and punkin pie! I'll be gone for the weekend and when I get back I might be waddling a bit *grin*

While I'm gone I'll be working on stuff, hopefully. I always say that then never get the chance to actually do anything. Hope everyone else has a great weekend.

Friday, October 06, 2006

Poor boobies

Ok, so judging by last weeks previews for survivor, it looked like Cai Boi pulled down a nest of baby birds and they had to talk him out of frying them up. Instead it was a big sob fest with big bad Jonathan nearly in tears. I gotta say I'm relieved. Most kids learn by about age 12 not to bug a bird in it's nest...

It was soooo good to see the Raro tribe get their egos brought back down to earth, especially the men. I thought it was funny that they were all like "we're Gods out here" after winning one challenge. Um...ONE challenge. hello! Maybe if they'd won a bunch in a row they could get nicely inflated heads, but one? Nice to see them humbled.

I am so happy that the women of Raro stood together, and were smart enough to pull in Brad as a back up. I wonder who told Adam? Also makes you wonder why Parvati didn't tell Nate, since they are so close.

I loved how pouty Ozzy was after last weeks tribal LOL. Not so cocky when things aren't going your way huh? As annoyed as I was with him, you gotta give the boy credit - he's good. He saved his tribes ass on that challenge, and Cai Boi with his fire dance thing? oh man! I was so waiting for him to basically screw it up, for his zen mystical stuff to fail and for him to get voted out (not that I want him gone, I just though it was sure to happen.) But wow! And that nobody in his tribe was yelling "WTF are you doing?" was totally cool. (or maybe they were and it got edited out) If he doesn't make it to final four, that bit will be in his memorial video thing for sure.

Anyway, all in all a good episode.

Thursday, October 05, 2006

And skating season has begun!

And that means writing lots of hot nookie while surrounded by unknowing mothers watching their little darlings twirl. Ok, so tonight I didn't write any nookie, I stuck to a clean bit. It WAS the first night though, so give me time to get brave again.

It's also less than an hour till survivor! Yay! Thank goodness I got some writing done at the rink tonight, cause it'll be an hour of yelling at the tv followed by a few hours of ranting to the hubby.

Wednesday, October 04, 2006

Celebrity sighting

Ok, so maybe celebrity isn't the right word, but today, when we stopped at a corner store to get the kids a drink, I saw Kevin Callan. A few years ago I had the opportunity to take a photography course he was teaching and it was so much fun. I've been a huge fan of his wilderness guidebooks for a long time, and every spring I haul them all out and read all his adventures, even though I mostly have them memorized now.

It's made me want to brave the cold, rainy weather and go camping right now. *grin*