Friday, November 17, 2006

Double Whammy

Another awesome survivor episode...things are getting good after a half dozen episodes that almost put me to sleep. Aitu rocks. I was so worried aftert they won the reward challenge that they would get all cocky then lose immunity, but nope. They had a great time at their reward and came back even more a family. then they whipped Raro's butt in immunity. I am not ashamed to admit that I cackled with evil glee when they won.

Jonathan's still hanging around, providing fish seems to be saving him from the vote though it could also be that he's now not much of a threat. Even if all the Aitu members are on the jury, he's going to have a hard time winning. Basically, he's a free vote that they are holding on to.

Jeff always says there may never be a merge...and wouldn't that be something? This has been a good season for twists, no merge would be a biggie.

I gotta say when Parvati read the note from the bottle, I laughed so hard. Mwahahahaha! 2 voted off! If only someone had decided to pick off candice or Adam cause I really don't want to watch two sweaty, dirty people making out. *gag* didn't we get enough of that crap with Rob and Amber? And didn't anyone learn anything from that season? You do NOT let a couple form up...vote them out and let them play back at the hotel so nobody at home has to watch.

Anyway, I'm back in the Yay survivor mode. For the last few weeks I've been more excited about watching Shark and CSI (all three) than watching survivor...which is saying something since for 3 years Surivor has been the only show I actually got excited to watch. Shark is amazing. If you haven't seen it, you should definately check it out.

Off to get some writing done...hopefully.

No comments: